Name:Cairn at Eylesbarrow, Sheepstor

Summary

South-eastern of two cairns on Eylesbarrow of 25 metres diameter and up to 2 metres high shown on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE84
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE89

• CAIRN (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

'Eylesbarrow (Tumulus)' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1890, 12th Report of the Barrow Committee, 51 (Article in Serial). SDV346007.

Worth, R. H., 1890, The Moorland Plym, 308 (Article in Serial). SDV215949.

"The two tumuli on Eylesbarrow are noted as much disturbed, and appearing to have been chambered, though this may be due to recent interference".

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4354 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1978, SX56NE84, SX56NE84 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV351552.

(07/06/1950) SX 5997 6858 Cairn, remains of. Eylesbarrow; a large cairn, diameter 25.0m, average height 1.0m, which has been badly mutilated.
(14/12/1978) On top of a flattish hill at approximately 458.0 m OD are the remains of two much disturbed oval cairns. They are mainly constructed of loose stone but each has an outer ring of earthfast stones.
The easternmost, called Eylesbarrow, (name confirmed) measures 28.0 m east to west and 26.0 m north to south with a height of 1.8 m. The other measures 20.0 m east to west and 22.0 m north to south and is 1.2 m high. A reave (SS 56 NE 172), extends in a south west direction from the south west side of this cairn.
Revised at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site Visit 27th July 1972. Ruined cairn, almost on the Lydford and Walkhampton parish boundaries. Diameter 25.0 metres, height 1.5 metres).

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 250, Fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 76, 208, Map 47 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Eylesbarrow cairn at SX59966858 of 25.0 metres diameter by 2.0 metres high was first recorded in 1240 as one of the boundaries of the Forest but none of the original structure remains above ground.

Probert, S. A. J., 1994, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England Field Investigation (Un-published). SDV215946.

Site visit 1st November 1994. Generally as described by the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division although considerable damage has been caused by walkers who have robbed material to construct further cairns and shelters.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA146.

(01/08/2006) As described by Ordnance Survey (1978) and Royal Commission (1994).

Site visit 1st August 1996. The remains of two very large but much disturbed oval cairns on the summit of Eylesbarrow. They are mainly constructed of loose stone but each as an outer ring of earthfast stones. Condition fair, status declining. At risk from disturbance by members of the public.

Cairn visible on aerial photograph.

Site visit 5th December 2011. Condition and stability good, although some slight rearrangement of the stones of the southern cairn noted.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT35 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 9/9/2019. Grass covering low lying stones of perimeter of cairn with some grass between stones higher up the structure. Recent human impact indicated by mounds of stones and stone walls constructed on top of the cairn. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT35 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 330° showing grass covering of perimeter stones and stone ‘structures’ built on top of the cairn.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.

This cairn lies on the summit of Eylesbarrow, to the south of the terminal of Eylesbarrow contour reave and another cairn. It consists of a mound of stone built up on a berm of earth and stone. It is 25 metres in diameter and up to 2 metres in height. The stones of the mound have been moved around by visitors.