Name:Primrose Cottage, Tawstock

Cottage, probably early 17th century, extended in 1681 with 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 52 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Cottage. Probably early C17, extended in 1681 with C19 alterations. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof, hipped to left end of main range, half-hipped to front wing. Rendered lateral rear hall stack enclosed in 2 storey rear wing. Main range consists of hall only, with probably the through-passage and lower end rebuilt as lean-to in C19 at left end. Stairs probably originally sited to rear of hall, the turret being extended, possibly again in C19 into a 2 storey rear service wing, and the stairs repositioned at the right end of the hall. As the right end of the main range is built into a steep bank, the probable parlour or inner room (now an entrance hall) was added as a wing to the front right end of the hall, the 1681 date to the plasterwork ceiling of the chamber over being a reasonable indication of when this addition was made. 2 storeys. Scattered, mainly C19 fenestration. Two 2-light casements to front of main range. 6 panes per light above 2 light casement 8 panes per light. Plank door to left hand side wall of the front wing. Hornless sash with glazing bars and original glass to left end of lean-to, and 3 light casement to hall window beside stack. Interior Ovolo-moulded ceiling beam and bressumer to hall. Herringbone slatework to rear of hearth to hall fireplace. C17 chamfered door surrounds, partially cased in, from hall to probable through-passage and to rear wing. Chamfered scroll- stopped door surround at head of original staircase, moulded plaster cornice to chamber over parlour with central foliated roundel and R on right-hand coving. W 1681 L Single C17 truss over hall with cranked lap-jointed collar and formerly with 2 tiers of threaded purlins. Common rafter over parlour. Roof replaced in C20 over rear service wing. No sign of smoke-blackening.