Name:Omega Cottage, Tawstock

Rendered stone and cob cottage with a slate roof, probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 52 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Cottage. Probably C18. Rendered stone and cob. Slate roof with stack at right gable end. 2 rooms and central through-passage. Single storey extension at right end. 2 storeys. 2 window range. Two 2 light casements 6 panes per light above small 2 paned window to left and 2 light casement 2 panes per light to right of plank door. Interior not inspected.

Hanks, N., 2014, Minor Amendment to the National Heritage List for England for Seven Entries (Correspondence). SDV356817.

1253760 “Omega Cottage” locator point now at SS 55514 29823