Name:Hut circle on south side of Wigford Down

One of three scheduled huts in field system on the south side of Wigford Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

'Hut circle' shown on map overlay in 1985 project but not described. No photograph reference given.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle on edge of round enclosure in fields to south of Wigford Down depicted by Butler; part of the settlement area labelled 'A'.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Dartmoor 1999-2000 1:1250 Aerial Photography (digital) (Aerial Photograph). SDV345751.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Map object based on this source.

The monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes three stone hut circles with associated enclosures forming part of a stone hut circle settlement within the coaxial field system situated on the southern side of Wigford Down overlooking the Plym Valley. The three stone hut circles survive as rubble built walls measuring up to 2m wide and 1.1m high which enclose circular internal areas of up to 10.5m in diameter. The hut circles are partially enclosed within small irregular shaped enclosures which form part of the Wigford Down coaxial field system.