Name:Cairn at Willings Wall Warren

Summary

Willings walls warren. East of the reave which runs from hentor farm to trowlesworthy and about 52m distant from it. A cist, all four stones being in position and the coverstone, which has been moved aside, overhanging on the north. The cist measures 1.8m x 0.9m x 0.5m deep, coverstone 2.29m x 1.32m. The end stones have fallen inward. A somewhat ruined retaining circle surrounds the grave (reave is sx56ne/275). Diameter 3.05m (worth). Vis=estimated -/-/1964 (ancient monuments). One of two cists on willings walls warren. Vis=-/6/1950 (os). A large cist. There are seven stones in the retaining circle, which are somewhat larger than usual and all standing. Vis=4/9/1975 (grinsell). Traces of cairn with retaining circle of large slabs, enclosing massive cist placed ese/wnw, capstone to ne. Diam 4.5m, height 0.2m. Vis=22/12/1978 (os) remains of a kerbed cairn with cist. Possibility an inner ring of boulders too. Dimensions as above. Vis=not visible on 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).40m e of reave. Low mound with cist within retaining kerb (am). Vis=platform circle. Ring of kerb stones, 3.5m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.2m high with central cist. Cist with capstone protrudes 0.5m above cairn (turner).

Worth, r. H. /tda/64(1932)115-117 pl.1 figs.1-3/51st report on barrows.

Falcon, t. A. /tda/37(1905)458/dartmoor; a note on graves.