Name:Medieval field system on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

Banks and ditches of medieval date cut across the prehistoric field system on Wigford Down, associated with areas of ridge and furrow and two deserted medieval farm sites on the Down. Partly follows the Bronze Age parallel reave system in places.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3239-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

SX 539652. Traces of rectilinear fields visible on air photographs.

'Field system' is depicted on map overlay (but not described) on 1985 aerial photograph project. No photograph reference given.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78-80, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Butler depicts banks and ditches of medieval date cutting across the earlier prehistoric field system on Wigford Down. This confuses the remains somewhat. These fields are probably associated with the two deserted longhouse sites on the Down.

Complex field system reasonably clearly visible on the aerial photograph.