Name:Prehistoric Settlement to the east of Eastern Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Agglomerated Prehistoric hut circle settlement, with at least eight hut circles east of Eastern Tor. The scheduling for this site was revised in 1992.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 295 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4286-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 155 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Eastern Tor. Pound enclosing one hut circle.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5866, 1/5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217387.

A well-defined enclosure of irregular form, some 120 meters by 60.0 meters aligned north-east by south-west. In places it has been repaired, and vermin traps have been added. The enclosure contains eight huts, most of which have cleared plots associated with them. No outside fields were identified. Other details: Plan included.

Robinson, R., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV346264.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden visit.

Agglomerated enclosure, with a number of parts indistinct. Two main, three subsidiary enclosures possibly more. Three hut circles freestanding within enclosure, five hut circles attached to enclosure walls. Area approx 0.5 hectares.

Department of Environment, 1992, Enclosure with hut circles south-east of Eastern Tor (Schedule Document). SDV217381.

This enclosure lies on a south-east facing slope above the north bank of the River Plym and below Eastern Tor. It is sub-oval in shape, approximately 130 meters in length and 65 meters in width and is in an area of outcropping rock and heavy clitter on the side of the tor; this combined with high bracken makes observation difficult. The enclosure bank incorporates large natural boulders along the north side and is up to 2.0 meters in width and on average 0.5 meters to 1.0 meter in height, though the boulders are up to 2.0 meters in height. There are the remains of a subdivision at the western end, with a hut 10.0 meters in diameter in the junction between the main bank and that of the subdivision. There are at least seven other hut circles in the enclosure, all of them freestanding and up to 10.0 meters in diameter with walls up to 1.0 meter in thickness and 0.5 meters in height. The north bank has been incorporated in later intake walling.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 125,Figure 49.10, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Eastern Tor Prehistoric settlement close to Ditsworthy Warren House, which is in poor condition and has been disturbed by later rebuilding. There seem to have been five separate enclosures (A-E) but only one (A) to the north remains moderately complete. Remnants of at least five hut circles are scattered among the rocks within the southern enclosures.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren, 13-15, 79, Photographs 3-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Bronze Age settlement on the south-eastern slope of Eastern Tor. Several hut circles can be seen in the lower enclosures.

Enclosure and eight hut circles shown on modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Ringmoor Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361636.

Extent of enclosure shown on survey.