Name:Cist south east of Roughtor Plantation

Summary

Outcombe newtake, deancombe. Three sides of this cist still stand, the fourth side and the cover stone are missing. Cist apparently nearly square when perfect. Direction may be s 10deg w or may conform to rule and point s 80deg e. Vis=7/9/1972 (grinsell). Cist almost square but probably placed ese/wnw. E slab missing. Little or no evidence of cairn or mound (grinsell). Vis=28/5/1977 (os). Incomplete cist on west facing slope. Internally 1m by 1m, height inside is 0.5m. No evidence of a cairn (os). Vis=not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Se-nw orientated cist.0.9m long, by 0.9m wide by 0.5m deep. Traces of kerb, but no mound. Nw end and both side slabs in place, se slab slightly displaced (am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/65(1933)85 pl.10 figs.10-11/53rd report on barrows.

Birkett dixon, c. E. /tda/84(1952)249,252.