Name:Cairn 27 meters north-east of Yellowmead stone circles

Summary

Cairn around 50 meters north-east of the Yellowmead stone circles, consisting of an earthand stone mound approximately 4 meters in diameter and up to 0.3 meters high. Four stones of a retaining kerb on its west and south sides.

Worth, R. H., 1922, 41st Report of the Barrow Committee, pg 72 (Article in Serial). SDV231132.

Breton, H. H., 1932, The Forest of Dartmoor, 2, Plymouth (Monograph). SDV231147.

Turf-covered barrow. Four stones of the retaining circle remain in position. Distance of 50 meters from centre of stone circles on Yellowmead Down. Diameter 3.7 meters, height 0.2 meters.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, pg 166, Sheepstor 5 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visited 21/6/1974) Cairn, with retaining circle of which four stones remain on south. Diameter 3.7 meters, height 0.2 meters.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, pg 79, F21 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats; four stones surviving, 3.2 meters in diameter, around cairn 2.0 meters diameter and 0.2 meters high.

Armstrong, K. + Cheetham, P., 2008, Archaeological Geophysical Survey in Peatland Environments: Case Study Survey at Yellowmead Multiple Stone Circles and an adjacent Cairn, Yellowmead Down, Sheepstor, Dartmoor. Interim Report (Report - Survey). SDV360513.

Armstrong, K., 2009, Interim Reporting on Ground Truthing Excavations at Yellowmead Down, Sheepstor (Devon), October 2008 (Report - Interim). SDV360512.

This cairn lies some 50m north-east of Yellowmead stone circles on the south west facing slope of Yellowmead Down. It consists of an earth and stone mound 4m in diameter and up to 0.3m in height with four stones of a retaining kerb on its west and south sides.

Cairn is depicted on digital mapping. Map object is based on this source.