Name:7 Court Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa early 17th century building with circa early 19th century alterations and mid-19th century rear extension. This is part of one of the most complete rows of early houses to have survived in Moretonhampstead. Included for group value. Possibly originally part of No. 5, it is currently (2016) a butchers and delicatessen. The single window in the upper floor has been replaced with a modern pvc window.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHOP (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

No 7 (N. C. Symons), Court Street (south side), Moretonhampstead. Shop premises with domestic accommodation above, in a row. Possibly originally part of No 5. Circa early 17th century with circa early 19th century alterations and mid-19th century rear extension. Stuccoed stone rubble. Dry slate roof with gabled ends, left-hand and abutting no 5.
One-room plan, now a shop with room above, and rear room in 19th century extension. Originally it was probably part of a larger house which included No 5 to left. Two storeys. One window range. First floor probably 20th century three-light casement with glazing bars. Ground floor 20th century plate glass shop window to right and 20th century glazed door to left.
Interior: has no exposed features on ground floor. First floor and roof not inspected, not accessible at time of survey 1985.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image (dated October 2016) shows the premises is currently a butchers and delicatessen. The single window in the upper floor has been replaced with a modern pvc window.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

7 (N C Symons) - GV II
Shop premises with domestic accommodation above, in a row. Possibly originally part of No. 5 (q.v.). Circa early C17 with circa early C19 alterations and mid C19 rear extension. Stuccoed stone rubble. Dry slate roof with gabled ends, left-hand and abutting No.5.
1-room plan, now a shop with room above, and rear room in C19 extension. Originally it was probably part of a larger house which included No. 5 to left. 2 storeys. 1 window range. First floor probably C20 3-light casement with glazing bars. Ground floor C20 plate glass shop window to right and C20 glazed door to left.