Name:3 Court Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

15th or early 16th century cottage, probably orginally part of No 1 to east. Floored in circa early 17th century and remodelled in circa early 19th century. Probably the higher end of a three-room plan house of which the hall and lower end were No 1 the rooms divided by low screens and therefore this part was open to the roof as well. Retains smoke-blackened roof timbers. This is one of only four or five houses in Moretonhampstead town with medieval smoke-blackened roof timbers.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIV to XVI - 1400 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

No 3 Court Street (south side), Moretonhampstead. Cottage, probably part of No 1 to left (east). Probably 15th century or early 16th century, floored in circa early 17th century and remodelled in circa early 19th century. Stuccoed granite rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends abutting adjoining buildings Nos 1 and 5. Large granite stack with thatch weatherings and moulded cap at right-hand gable end.
Probably the higher end of a three-room plan house of which the hall and lower end were No 1 the rooms divided by low screens and therefore this part was open to the roof as well. Floored in circa early 17th century when stack was built at higher right-hand end with stair turret to side. Partitions put in circa early 19th century when made into separate cottage but present partitions probably 20th century. The right-hand doorway in front of stair creates lobby.
Two storeys. Two window asymmetrical range. First floor a late 18th century or early 19th century two-and three-light casement with glazing bars. Ground floor circa early 19th century canted bay with slate roof and three-light casement without glazing bars. 19th century two-light casement at centre and late 19th century half-glazed door to right. At rear facing Pound Street, a small square stair window to right and another small narrow window at centre under eaves, both with old timber frames. 20th century metal frame casements at ground floor centre and first floor right. Doorway to right with 20th century plank door.
Interior: two roof trusses, one over centre, the other in party wall with No 1 to left.
Roof: Principals morticed at apex, straight collars, dovetail lap-jointed and side pegged. Two tiers of purlins, centre truss threaded left (east) truss trenched. All smoke-blackened. Only the feet of the centre truss can be seen in first floor room and they are possibly jointed crucks. The east truss is closed but the plaster is clean.
Two crossbeam over ground floor room with ovolo and fillet moulding and double bar stops. The west beam is a half-beam against a chimneystack with a blocked fireplace. Rounded shaft to turret at left of stack with 20th century stairs inserted.
This is one of only four or five houses in Moretonhampstead town with medieval smoke-blackened roof timbers. Medieval roofs are rare in towns.

3 Court Street depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD COURT STREET (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/109 No. 3 - GV II
Cottage, probably part of No. 1 (q.v.) to left (east). Probably C15 or early C16, floored in circa early C17 and remodelled in circa early C19. Stuccoed granite rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends abutting adjoining buildings Nos. 1 and 5. Large granite stack with thatch weatherings and moulded cap at right-hand gable end.
Probably the higher end of a 3-room plan house of which the hall and lower end were No. 1 (q.v.), the rooms divided by low screens and therefore this part was open to the roof as well. Floored in circa early C17 when stack was built at higher right- hand end with stair turret to side. Partitions put in circa early C19 when made into separate cottage but present partitions probably C20. The right-hand doorway in front of stair creates lobby.
2 storeys. 2 window asymmetrical range. First floor a late C18 or early C19 2-and 3-light casement with glazing bars. Ground floor circa early C19 canted bay with slate roof and 3-light casement without glazing bars. C19 2-light casement at centre and late C19 half-glazed door to right. At rear facing Pound Street, a small square stair window to right and another small narrow window at centre under eaves, both with old timber frames. C20 metal frame casements at ground floor centre and first floor right. Doorway to right with C20 plank door.
Interior: 2 roof trusses, one over centre, the other in party wall with No.1 (q.v.) to left.
Principals morticed at apex, straight collars, dovetail lap-jointed and side pegged. 2 tiers of purlins, centre truss threaded left (east) truss trenched. All small-blackened. Only the feet of the centre truss can be seen in first floor room and they are possibly jointed crucks. The east truss is closed but the plaster is clean. 2 crossbeam over ground floor room with ovolo and fillet moulding and double bar stops. The west beam is a half-beam against a chimneystack with a blocked fireplace. Rounded shaft to turret at left of stack with C20 stairs inserted.
This is one of only 4 or 5 in Moretonhampstead town with medieval smoke-blackened roof timbers. Medieval roofs are rare in towns.