Name:Springwood Cottages, Doccombe

Summary

Springwood Cottages in Doccombe was originally a terrace of four cottages built in the 19th century with a barn at the south-western end

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Long narrow rectangular building shown on 19th cewntury Tithe Map in 'Doccombe Village'. The Apportionment for 'Doccombe Village' lists Field Number 2153 as 'Houses and Gardens'.

Building shown on 19th century map divided into four small square units with a larger rectangular unit at the south-west end.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Springwood (Formerly listed as Springfield) Cottages consist of two cottages and a tearoom Originally a terrace of four cottages with an integral barn at one end. Probably early 19th century. Granite rubble walls with four brick lateral and gable chimney stacks at rear and thatched roof with gable ends. Row of four cottages with barn at left-hand end. The two end cottages had gable end fireplaces, the others rear lateral ones. Each cottage single depth, either with one large heated room or one heated room and one small unheated room to one side. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front. 1st floor windows all early 20th century metal frame 3-light casements with small panes except for central one which is single light. On the ground floor from right to left is 4-light metal frame casement then early 20th century plank door with hood above then similar window and 20th century part-glazed blockwood door with single light metal frame window to its left. Beyond that is similar 4-light window then early 20th century plank door with gabled porch hood above and identical window to its left. Next to that is stable door with similar hood and 2- light metal frame casement with similar recent windows beyond it in blocked doorway. To the left is similar single light casement then late 20th century part-glazed door with contemporary leanto porch roof above with to its left a single light metal frame casement then similar recent 2-light window in blocked doorway. Small irregular windows at rear. Interior not inspected throughout but one of the lateral fireplaces is not blocked and has a plain wooden lintel.