Name:Farmhouse at Stacombe, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa mid-16th century farmhouse with 17th century alterations and modernised in 19th century. Three-room-and-through-passage plan originally with open hall with original jettied chamber over inner room and original chamber over passage and lower room. Hall ceiled in 17th century and front lateral stack built heating hall and chamber above. Unspoilt interior with several original and early features and with others undoubtedly concealed.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1535 AD to 1575 AD (Between))

MORETONHAMPSTEAD SX 78 NE 2/98 Stacombe Farmhouse - - II
Farmhouse. Circa mid-16th century with 17th century alterations and modernised in 19th century. Rendered granite rubble walls, thatch roof gabled to right end and half hipped to the left. Three chimney stacks; right-hand gable one is rendered brick; very large projecting rendered granite lateral stack at front with offsets and brick shaft. Large projecting rendered granite rubble stack at left gable end with offsets and oven projection to the right, rendered brick shaft.
Three-room-and-through-passage plan originally with open hall with original jettied chamber over inner room and original chamber over passage and lower room. Hall ceiled in 17th century and front lateral stack built heating hall and chamber above. At this time it is possible that the inner room was used as a kitchen because it has a large gable end stack with an oven. The lower room seems to have been unheated until mid-19th century when it became the parlour with stack added at the lower end. 19th century/20th century outshut added at rear of lower room and hall.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with large projecting lateral stack to left of centre. All windows are mid-20th century metal frame two- and three-light casements. Mid-20th century lean-to to rendered concrete porch to passage door at right of centre. Outshut along rear wall.
Unspoilt interior with several original and early features and with others undoubtedly concealed. Hall has very wide internal jetty at inner end of chamfered joists projecting approximately 12"into the room with curved ends and 'tongue' stops. Hall cross beam is chamfered with hollow step stops; at the front it rests on an upright post which has ovolo-moulded edges with hollow step and notch stops. Solid stone partitions between - hall/inner room and hall/passage. Hall fireplace has modern grate. In hall chamber the wall above the fireplace incorporates a relieving arch. Either partition wall to this chamber consists of a closed truss with substantial principal rafters (whose feet disappear into the walls), morticed tie beam and central strut to apex.
Roof space not inspected.

Farmhouse is depicted on the modern mapping, on the eastern side of the farm.

Farmhouse. Circa mid C16 with C17 alterations and modernised in C19. Rendered granite rubble walls, thatch roof gabled to right end and half hipped to the left. 3 chimney stacks; right-hand gable one is rendered brick; very large projecting rendered granite lateral stack at front with offsets and brick shaft. Large projecting rendered granite rubble stack at left gable end with offsets and oven projection to the right, rendered brick shaft. 3-room-and-through-passage plan originally with open hall with original jettied chamber over inner room and original chamber over passage and lower room. Hall ceiled in C17 and front lateral stack built heating hall and chamber above. At this time it is possible that the inner room was used as a kitchen because it has a large gable end stack with an oven. The lower room seems to have been unheated until mid C19 when it became the parlour with stack added at the lower end. C19/C20 outshut added at rear of lower room and hall. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with large projecting lateral stack to left of centre. All windows are mid C20 metal frame 2- and 3-light casements. Mid C20 lean-to to rendered concrete porch to passage door at right of centre. Outshut along rear wall. Unspoilt interior with several original and early features and with others undoubtedly concealed. Hall has very wide internal jetty at inner end of chamfered joists projecting approximately 12" into the room with curved ends and 'tongue' stops. Hall cross beam is chamfered with hollow step stops; at the front it rests on an upright post which has ovolo-moulded edges with hollow step and notch stops. Solid stone partitions between - hall/inner room and hall/passage. Hall fireplace has modern grate. In hall chamber the wall above the fireplace incorporates a relieving arch. Either partition wall to this chamber consists of a closed truss with substantial principal rafters (whose feet disappear into the walls), morticed tie beam and central strut to apex. Roof space not inspected.