Name:Pepperdon Farmhouse, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Farmhouse; probably 16th century with 17th century alterations, remodelled in 19th century. Plan somewhat obscured by 19th century alterations, originally appears to have been three-room-and-through-passage with a window bay built out on front of hall and inner room probably in early 17th century. Condition in early 20th century poor; recommended for demolition. Abandoned in mid-20th century, at time of listing (1987) it was derelict and unoccupied. Purchased and renovated in later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Unoccupied farmhouse at Pepperdon. Unoccupied farmhouse. Probably 16th century with 17th century alterations, remodelled in 19th century. Granite rubble walls rendered at front. Slate roof with gable ends. Granite rubble projecting lateral stack at rear with brick shaft. Two other 19th century brick stacks, lateral one at front and corner stack to right-hand side.
Plan somewhat obscured by 19th century alterations, originally appears to have been three-room-and-through-passage with a window bay built out on front of hall and inner room probably in early 17th century and lateral stack with adjoining stair projection of a similar date at the rear of the hall and part of the inner room. Unheated inner room. In 19th century passage widened onto lower side and turned into stair hall and lower end rebuilt as Victorian parlour. Abandoned in mid-20th century.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front with porch and doorway to left of centre. First floor window to left of centre is 19th century two-light casement with small panes. To the right of the porch the wall projects in a shallow bay for hall and most of inner room. On the left side of this projection on both ground and first floors is a stone mullion window, 4-light to ground floor and three to first floor, hollow chamfer to mullions and continuous dripcourse above each which extends to the right although those two windows have been replaced by 19th century two-light casements. At rear is projecting stack to left of centre with rectangular stair projection to its left. Ground floor window to right of centre has been partially blocked. Interior is in very poor state of repair and most of what can be seen dates from 19th century modernisation. The hall fireplace is blocked but the end of a wooden lintel can be seen. There is one chamfered axial beam in the hall.
Neither the original roof timbers nor the 17th century stairs have survived. At present the house is derelict.

Moretonhampstead History Society, 2001-2018, Moretonhampstead History Society, 2000 (Website). SDV347361.

The current owners of Pepperdon have done their best to preserve it and it is now being maintained. One of the wings, and the entrance porch, and the chapel have had to be demolished, and the gardens have been modified to be easily manageable (citing notes from Peter Wills, 2000).

Farmhouse is depicted on the modern mapping.

Listing date: 1987
MORETONHAMPSTEAD SX 78 NE 2/95 Unoccupied farmhouse at Pepperdon - - II
Unoccupied farmhouse. Probably C16 with C17 alterations, remodelled in C19. Granite rubble walls rendered at front. Slate roof with gable ends. Granite rubble projecting lateral stack at rear with brick shaft. 2 other C19 brick stacks, lateral one at front and corner stack to right-hand side.
Plan somewhat obscured by C19 alterations, originally appears to have been 3-room- and-through-passage with a window bay built out on front of hall and inner room probably in early C17 and lateral stack with adjoining stair projection of a similar date at the rear of the hall and part of the inner room. Unheated inner room. In C19 passage widened onto lower side and turned into stair hall and lower end rebuilt as Victorian parlour. Abandoned in mid C20.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with porch and doorway to left of centre. First floor window to left of centre is C19 2-light casement with small panes. To the right of the porch the wall projects in a shallow bay for hall and most of inner room. On the left side of this projection on both ground and first floors is a stone mullion window, 4-light to ground floor and 3 to first floor, hollow chamfer to mullions and continuous dripcourse above each which extends to the right although those 2 windows have been replaced by C19 2-light casements. At rear is projecting stack to left of centre with rectangular stair projection to its left. Ground floor window to right of centre has been partially blocked.
Interior is in very poor state of repair and most of what can be seen dates from C19 modernisation. The hall fireplace is blocked but the end of a wooden lintel can be seen. There is one chamfered axial beam in the hall.
Neither the original roof timbers nor the C17 stairs have survived. At present the house is derelict.