Name:Farmhouse at Addiscott, Moretonhampstead

Summary

16th century farmhouse with 17th century alterations. Completely modernised in the mid-1980s. Originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan with hall, and possibly lower room, open to the roof timbers with central hearth; inner room always had a chamber above it. Floors inserted into hall and lower end in 17th century and hall stack inserted backing onto passage. Rear wing at higher end consisting of outbuilding probably 18th century. Outshuts added at rear probably in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

L-shaped building depicted on the Tithe Map.

Addiscott. Farmhouse. 16th century with 17th century alterations. Completely modernised within the last two years. Rendered granite rubble walls. Thatched roof, gable ended. Rendered, probably brick, gable end stacks; rendered stone axial stack with dripcourse.
Originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan with hall, and possibly lower room, open to the roof timbers with central hearth; inner room always had a chamber above it. Floors inserted into hall and lower end in 17th century and hall stack inserted backing onto passage. Rear wing at higher end consisting of outbuilding probably 18th century. Outshuts added at rear probably in 19th century. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of 20th century 3-light casements with glazing bars. Wide doorway to passage at right of centre with 20th century part glazed door behind 20th century gabled porch with slate roof. Outshuts along rear wall of house.
Interior much altered, few features remain. Hall fireplace now blocked but said to have massive cracked granite lintel. One original cross beam survives in the hall with fillet and ovolo moulding and bar and straight cut stop, cut off at rear and repaired at the front. Three original roof trusses survive; two over the hall (one of which is at higher end) are smoke blackened, that at the higher end is closed truss to chamber over inner room with original plaster, smoke blackened on the hall side only. The original purlins and collars have gone but the smoke blackened ridge survives. Where the front wall has been built up the roof has been raised and new timbers put on top of the old ones. The feet of these trusses are not visible but that of the truss over the lower end of the passage is and it is a side pegged jointed cruck.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

See designantion record for details.