Name:Beggars Roost, Higher Ashton

Summary

House, early 17th century or earlier in origin, extended and altered in the 1960s and partly rebuilt after a fire of 1975. May have been the hall and lower end of a three room and through passage house or church house, the passage and lower end parlour surviving in Pitmans.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

House. Early C17 or earlier in origin, extended and altered in the 1960s and partly rebuilt after a fire of 1975. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends; rear lateral stack and right end stack to main block, projecting rear lateral stack to wing. Plan: L plan, forming 2 sides of a narrow courtyard of which Pitmans (qv) forms 2 sides. Plan not entirely clear and rather altered internally but the main block is single depth and originally 2 rooms wide (partition between rooms removed) and may have been the hall and lower end of a 3 room and through passage house or church house, the passage and lower end parlour surviving in Pitmans. There is a direct entrance into the right hand room which has a newel stair, formerly external to the front wall but now enclosed by the front right wing. The right hand fireplace has a bread oven and if this house were originally one building with Pitmans, the lower end room in Pitmans was evidently of superior status. The front right wing, at right angles to the main block is thoroughly modernised and has been extended in the 1960s. 2 outshuts, probably C20; one at the right end of the main block, one to the rear of the 1960s extension. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:3 window front, the 3 windows to the wing with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor windows; C20 front door in corner between main block and wing; fenestration of C20 2 and 3-light timber casements with glazing bars. Interior: The main block has deeply-chamfered cross beams and exposed joists, partition between the 2 rooms removed. 2 open fireplaces; the right end fireplace with stone jambs, a chamfered lintel with run out stops and a bread oven; the fireplace to the lateral stack has a timber lintel and stone jambs. Newel stair with timber treads and risers. Roof: 1 jointed cruck truss survives over the main block. Beggars Roost is on the perimeter of the churchyard and forms a group with Pitmans and the former wheelwright's shop.