Name:The Great House, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Early 19th century house, listed originally as No 6 (Ingleside), later as No 6 (Homelands). Now known as The Great House. A largely unaltered early 19th century house with its interior features virtually complete, listing includes front garden area railing immediately north.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• TOWN HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the earlier depiction, although front porch is now shown.

No 6 (Homelands) formerly listed as No 6 (Ingleside) including front garden area railing immediately north.
House. Early 19th century. Stuccoed granite rubble. Double span slate hipped roof with lead rolls to hips and ridge. Brick shafts to stacks on side walls. Double-depth plan with principal front room on either side of central entrance hall with slightly wider stair well at rear of hall. Behind the right-hand rooms is third large room, probably the kitchen, and behind the left-hand room two small unheated service rooms.
Two storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with corner pilasters with round-headed panels and paired brackets to eaves fascia board. Original 16-pane sashes with louvred shutters. Central doorway with panelled reveals, rectangular overlight with intersecting diamond pattern glazing bars and transom with zigzag decoration. Large Doric porch with octagonal columns with reeding, pilasters with paterae and entablature with dentilled cornice and triglyph frieze flanking walls left and right with pointed arch doorways, left-hand with original door with gothic cover moulds, left-hand later boarded door. Rear elevation has large round-headed stair window at centre with original 18-pane sash, flanked by tripartite first floor sashes, 16-pane sash to ground floor left and 20th century door to right.
Interior: plan and features intact including open well stair in well at rear of hall, with open string stick balusters, turned newels and moulded handrail. The early joinery, such as panelled doors, doorframes and internal window shutters, is largely complete, except for chimneypieces in front rooms which have been taken out. Simple moulded ceiling cornice in main front rooms and hall. Including front garden area railings with spearheads to shafts and baluster stanchions with own finials. The central gate is wrought iron. Left-hand gate is original gate for tradesmen. This is a largely unaltered early 19th century house with its interior features virtually complete.
As an unconverted house in the town centre it makes a valuable contribution to the townscape.

No 6 George Street shown on the modern mapping.