Name:Cottage west of Wray Barton, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Cottage, formerly service block to Wray Barton dating to the later 19th century. Rendered granite rubble walls with steep pitched slate roof, gable ended. Rendered brick shaft at left end. Octagonal stone chimney stack to right gable end. Obscureplan; two heated rooms and possibly central unheated service room.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1865 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

See card for details.

Richards, A. F., 2013, Comment on listed building near Wray Barton (Personal Comment). SDV300318.

The listing details for this property are not sufficient to identify it. The grid reference places it on the building to the north of Wray Barton, although the name clearly states 'west of'. Without a site visit to confirm, this record has been placed at the probable location of the building.
March 2014 update: English Heritage have confirmed the location of this building and the record has been updated.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD SX 78 SE 5/104 Cottage immediately to west of - Wray Barton GV II
Cottage, formerly service block to Wray Barton (q.v.). Later C19. Rendered granite rubble walls with steep pitched slate roof, gable ended. Rendered brick shaft at left end. Octagonal stone chimney stack to right gable end. Plan obscure, 2 heated rooms and possibly central unheated service room. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with small 1- and 2-light C20 casements with small panes on first floor. Similar 2-light ground floor windows, the right- hand one and one on the right-hand gable end (which has a splayed front corner) have granite hoodmoulds above. Central C20 glazed door. At left end is outshut which has 2-light casement with hoodmould above on its front wall.