Name:CIST in the Parish of Sheepstor

Summary

Guttor, ringmoor. A well formed kistvaen was found about 118m to the west of the enclosure wall of ringmoor pound and 280m to the sw of burracombe gate. Both sides and ends are in place but the north end leans inwards. Originally the length was probably 838mm. Direction of length n 0deg w. A ruined retaining circle of about 3.35m internal diameter; consisted of ten stones, two still standing. No coverstone. Early bronze age (worth). Osa card has scale plan.

• CIST (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Length 0.9m (am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/72(1940)63-64 pl.1 fig.1/59th report on barrows.

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.