Name:Ashton Mill, Millers Cottage

17C thatched Millers Cottage at Ashton Mill with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Millers Cottage at Ashton Mill. Cottage. Probably early 17C. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at right end, left cross wing half-hipped to front and rear; large projecting end stack to cross wing with very tall chimney shaft, internal stack to front end of cross wing, stack to outshut. Plan: not entirely clear as interior not inspected at time of survey (1986) but appears to be single depth, 2 rooms wide, the left hand room heated by the projecting stack roofed at right angles to the right hand room which has a rear outshut with a catslide roof. Interior said to be altered in the late 20C following a flood: ground floor ceilings raised. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1 window front; roof half hipped to the front at the left and eaves thatch eyebrowed over a 19C 2-light timber casement with glazing bars to the right. Front door to left with a 20C thatched porch carried on posts with a stone rubble plinth; 2-light 20C timber casement with glazing bars to ground floor right. The left return (west), visible from the chudleigh road across the River Teign is very picturesque with the half-hipped roof to the right of the projecting stack and the thatched catslide of the outshut to the left. A single-storey slate-roofed office with a rear lean-to adjoins the cottage at the right end. Interior: not inspected but said to retain one roof truss with curved principals, probably a jointed cruck. An attractive irregular thatched cottage forming a group with the mill.