Name:Lower Ashton, Post Office

The Post Office a 17C thatched building in Lower Ashton with some 20C alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

The Post Office in Lower Ashton. Post office. Mid 17C with some 20C alterations. Colourwashed rendered stone rubble and cob; thatched roof, hipped at ends; right end stack to main block, end stack to single storey block at end of rear wing. Plan: L plan with an acute angle at the corner. The main block, the post office, is single depth and now one room wide with an outshut at the right end, it was probably originally 2 rooms wide, heated room to the right, fireplace now concealed. A rear left wing, at an acute angle to the main range, faces the lane to Doddiscombsleigh and has been extended by a single-storey slate-roofed block with an end stack. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 2 first floor 20C timber casements with glazing bars. 20C front door with thatched porch canopy flanked by 20C timber bow windows with glazing bars; thatch carried down as a catslide to the outshut at the right end of the range. The left return (the front elevation of the wing) has steps up to a 20C door to the left, 3 first floor 20C timber casements with glazing bars and similar ground floor windows except 1 which is a 20C timber sash. Interior: not fully inspected. The main range, The Post Office, has 2 chamfered stopped crossbeams and is said to have a large open fireplace at the right end now concealed by shelving. The wing also has exposed crossbeams. Roof: not inspected at time of survey (1986) but timbers said to be of small scantling. The Post Office is in a crucial position in Lower Ashton and forms a group with Forge Cottage and Blatchford.