Name:Lower Ashton, Forge Cottage

Forge Cottage probably two adjoining 17C cottages with later extensions & renovations

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Forge Cottage. House, formerly 2 adjoining cottages. Probably 17C origins with late 18C/early 19C extensions and 20C renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof with plain ridge, hipped at ends and half-hipped at ends of wings; lateral stack and axial stack to main block. Plan: original plan uncertain: the early core is an l plan block in the centre, formerly divided into 2 cottages, with 2 short wings at the left end and a single storey tiled outshut at the right end. Each of the former cottages has one stack and the 2 short wings are converted outbuildings. Exterior: 2 storeys. Irregular asymmetrical 4 window front with the front door at the extreme right (said not to be the original entrance) with a thatched porch on posts; blocked doorway into front of wing to left of centre, eaves thatch eyebrowed over one first floor window to right of centre. Variety of timber casement windows with glazing bars. The rear elevation has 2 windows to the road. Interior: modernized. Remains of one old fireplace with a bread oven; the lateral stack is blocked. No access to apex of roof at time of survey (1987) but purlins of large scantling survive in the main block and the two short wings at the left end have late 18C or 19C pegged A-frame trusses. Forge Cottage is on a corner site in the centre of Lower Ashton and makes a crucial contribution to a group including Spara Bridge, the Post Office and Blatchford farmhouse.