Name:1 Ridgeway, Higher Ashton

Summary

Cottage, mid 18th century with some late 20th century modifications, whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings with a thatched roof. Forms a group with Nos 1 and 2 Ridgeway and Pitmans

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Cottage. Circa mid C18 with some late C20 modifications. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof, hipped at ends; end stacks. Plan: Single depth, 2 rooms wide, the right hand room slightly smaller, approximately central entrance into a stair hall. Narrow rear service room/axial passage behind stair. A late C20 lean-to has been added at the right end. Exterior: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 2 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor windows; steps up to plank front door with C20 pentice; C19 2- light timber casements with glazing bars. The rear elevation has an approximately central door into the rear service room/passage with a C20 timber and glazed porch. Eaves thatch eyebrowed over first floor window left which is an C18 or C19 small-pane 2-light timber casement, similar window ground floor left; 3-light late C19 or C20 casement to ground floor right. Interior: C18 and C19 joinery; the left hand room has C20 exposed joists and a rebuilt fireplace; the right hand room has a circa 1870s marbled chimneypiece. The cottage is sited gable end to the road and forms a group with Nos 1 and 2 Ridgeway and Pitmans (q.v.).