Name:France Cottage, Higher Ashton

Summary

Cottage, probably 17th century origins, thoroughly altered in the 20th century. Whitewashed and rendered, probably cob and stone, with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Cottage. Probably C17 origins, thoroughly altered in the C20. Whitewashed and rendered, probably cob and stone; projecting end stacks, right end stack with a projecting bread oven; thatched roof, gabled at left end, hipped at right end. Plan: Single depth 2 room plan, presumably kitchen to the right, parlour to the left; direct entrance into right hand room; modern stair against rear wall of right hand room. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with a large C20 thatched porch to right of centre, doorway into right return of porch. C20 2- and 3-light timber casements. Interior: Thoroughly modernised but a stud and infill partition between the 2 room retains a blocked doorway with chamfered lintel. Roof: Not inspected but roof timbers might be of interest. One of a group of small thatched cottages close to the roadside. France Cottage was given away as a competition prize by the Sun Newspaper in 1986.