Name:Socket stone at Warleigh Barton

Summary

Now missing, a possible medieval cross socket stone formerly stood against the west wall of Warleigh Barton. Hollowed out to form a trough, it could not be located in 2009 and is thought to have been removed / sold by a previous occupier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)188.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Against the west wall of warleigh barton is a trough with the appearance of being a socket stone for a cross. Square base, octagonal top.(masson phillips).

Against the west wall of Warleigh House there is a granite trough, which seems to have been made out of the socket stone of a cross. Square, with the upper corners chamfered off, making the top surface octagonal. The centre has been hollowed out to form a circular trough. 660mm long, 660mm wide, 330mm high.

Against the west wall of Warleigh Barton is a granite trough, which has every appearance of being made out of the socket stone of a cross. It is square with the upper corners chamfered off, thus making the top surface octagonal. The dimensions are about 2 feet 2 inches square and 1 foot 1inch high. The centre has been hollowed out to form a circular trough.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 497, (Vol 4), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Warleigh Barton SX458617
A socket stone formerly stood against the wall of Warleigh Barton, Tamerton Foliot. A granite socket stone square, with the upper corners chamfered off, making the top surface octagonal. The centre had been hollowed out to form a circular trough.
The present occupiers of Warleigh Barton (2009) have no recollection of this artefact. A barn has been built some two feet away from the west wall of the farmhouse by the former occupier; it is thought that the socket stone may have been taken away or sold by the previous occupiers.
Socket stone 0.66 by 0.66 metres, by 0.33 metres high.