Name:Village pump, Fore Street, Hemyock.

Summary

Public water pump, dated 1902, commemorating the reign of Victoria, the accession of Edward VII and the restoration of peace in South Africa.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• PUMP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XX - 1902 AD to 1902 AD (Throughout))

Village pump, fore street, hemyock. Public water pump. Dated 1902. An elaborate cast iron pump and well house. The well house is square in section, with pilasters decorated with florets in sunk panels; the main facets with geometric designs and the royal coat of arms. Pump faces west. Inscription of north side commemorating the reign of victoria, the accession of edward vii and the restoration of peace in south africa, dated 1902. The whole surmounted by side finials, and tall central fluted finial placed on 2 open-work platforms supported by barley-sugar balusters. A pretty, gaily painted object, full of fun (doe).

Doe/hhr:hemyock/(15/4/1987)35.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 222, Figure6.6; HEM02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

One of a number of South African war memorials in East Devon includes Hemyock's memorial pump.