Name:GATE in the Parish of Culmstock

Summary

The beerstone gate posts and cast iron railings around the churchyard of All Saints Church are probably associated with the 1879 renovation of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• GATE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Culmstock, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV37943.

South gate and adjoining railings to churchyard of All Saints Church. Probably associated with the 1879 renovation of the church. Beerstone gate posts, cast iron railings set into hamstone ashlar coping over low stone rubble walls. The gateway is set back a little from the street. There are square section posts with moulded caps and a lamp holder overthrow of wrought iron enriched with scrollwork above double gates of spear-headed rails. From each gatepost quadrant walls bring the boundary railings to the street front. The main standards have globular heads and the rest are plain railings.