Name:Outbuildings at Hemyock Castle

Summary

A pair of outbuildings located 4m east of the castle gatehouse which were probably built c1800. Their original function is unknown but they may have been for storage.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVIII - 1800 AD to 1800 AD?)

Department of Environment, 1987, Hemyock, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV36975.

A pair of outbuildings located 4m east of Hemyock Castle gatehouse. Their precise function is not known, but it was probably for storage. Circa 1800. Random rubble flint; gable-end corrugated iron roof. Two single-celled, two storeyed structures, running parallel to each other and flanking the approach from the parish church to the castle. Each west elevation with pointed stone doorway arch (one with a planked and studded door), and pointed window to ground floor (one blocked, the other with central mullion and saddle bars), and loft access above, also pointed. Collar rafter trusses, morticed and pegged at apex. These buildings contribute to an attractive group comprising the castle house and gatehouse, and the parish church. They were probably built during the occupation of General Simcoe, the first Governor General of Canada.

Gaimster, M. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1999, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1998, 240 (Article in Serial). SDV361737.

Hemyock Castle (ST135133). Summary of excavation and fabric recording carried out by S. R. Blaylock and T. H. Gent during consolidation works.