Name:Bere Barton

Summary

Large farmhouse, originally the manor house of the Ferrers family. The oldest rear portion quite possibly dates back to the 14th century. The house was added to probably in the 16th century with the main front portion dating from the early to mid 18th century, and some 19th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FARMHOUSE (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Higham, r. A. /the castles of medieval devon/(1979)52/phd thesis, exeter university.

Higham, r. A. /pdas/46(1988)146/devon castles:an annotated list.

Nmr=sx46se6.

Doe/hhr:bere ferrers/(26/1/1987)16.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)164.

Des=dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation + land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)54-55/ea report 98.60.

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Mentioned in c18 dean milles' questionnaire as 'an ancient barton house now leased as a farm house'. Limestone, granite + slate rubble construction under a slate roof (dyer + manning).

The former house was licensed to be crenellated or otherwise fortified in 1337. The remains of a small keep like tower are visible (hoskins).

Licences to crenellate recorded in 1337 and 1340 (higham).

BECKERLEGGE, COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216181.

Bere barton. Castellated wall. Mullioned doorways and windows at rear. A part of this ancient fortified house of the ferrers was the lower stage of a strong rectangular tower (beckerlegge, copeland).

Beckerlegge, j. J. /tda/70(1938)153/7th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/81(1949)124/18th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)276,232.

Doe/hhr:tavistock rd/(1960)1.

Western Morning News, 09/10/1981, Passage is an Open Secret (Article in Serial). SDV216193.

During building work in 1981 a well made drain, possibly associated with a garderobe, was uncovered, 14th century date suggested. Ties in with tradition of a secret passage.

Bere Barton on site of Barton.
The remains of a small keep-like tower can be seen in the present Bere Barton. The former house was licensed to be crenelated or otherwise fortified in 1337.
A much altered Medieval house of irregular plan and elevation, with an 18th cnetury fort.

Large farmhouse. Originally the manor house of the Ferrers family. The oldest rear portion quite possibly dates back to the C14: a licence was granted in 1337 to Sir William de Ferrers to castellate the manor house. The house was added to probably in the C16 with the main front portion dating from the early to mid C18 and some C19 additions. Limestone, granite and slate rubble walls incorporating some pieces of dressed stone. Hipped slate roof. 2 brick lateral stacks at side of each front wing; 3 brick axial stacks between front and rear blocks. Complex development of plan. Oldest part is at rear of left-hand side consisting at present of one large room; visible on the first floor of this part, in front left- hand corner, are the remains of a stone newel stair with a garderobe adjoining under which is a shute and underground waste channel. Built onto one side of this room is a probably C16 block heated by an axial fireplace, this may originally have been a kitchen. In the early to mid C18 a new block was built on the front, probably replacing an earlier structure. The new block consists of a large central entrance and stairhall with a principal heated room to either side and a further small room projecting fromthe front of each at either end. In the C19 a large dairy wing was added set back at the right-hand end of the house. In the late C20 the partition between the 2 right-hand rooms in the C18 block was removed. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 1:3:1 bay front; the outer bays project each with late C20 12-pane sash on ground and first floor. Similar windows on inner face of each wing. The central bays with 3 windows on the first floor, 4 on the ground floor. The outer windows on ground and first floor are C20 12 pane sashes, the inner 2 on the ground floor are contemporary narrow 8 pane sashes. The central first floor window is the only surviving complete C18 hornless sash with 24 panes and thick glazing bars. All the windows are almost flush with the outside wall and in the original openings. Central doorway with rectangular fanlight and late C20 6-fielded panel door. The front of the house has a plinth of re-used chamfered stones. At right- hand end set back from the front is circa early C19 dairy extension with one 3 - light late C20 casement. Adjoining left-hand end at front is tall rubble garden wall. At the left-hand gable end of the house the complex sequence of development is apparent in the clearly marked joints between the various sections. The C18 block is to the right. The original section is set back to the left and in front of it is a 2 storey lean-to with single light chamfered round-headed stone window on the ground floor; it is not clear whether this is re-used or in situ. Where the lean-to joins the original block is a section of slanting wall which marks the stair turret. To its left is a C16 single-light square-headed window with double chamfered stone frame. There is what appears to be a relieving arch above which is cut off by the roof. Below and to the left is a similar more simply moulded stone window frame. There is a diagonal buttress at the left hand corner. Irregular rear facade to original block to the right distinguishable with diagonal buttress at each corner and wide roughly central doorway with C19 stable type door. To its left is recessed section with 6 light C19 casement on ground floor with wooden lintel. Above to the right is C16 blocked single arched light stone window frame with recessed spandrels; 2 later windows to its left. C19 outshut projects from the left-hand side. Beyond it, in what is the rear of the dairy wing is a finely moulded late medieval pointed granite arched doorway, probably re-used although this wall may pre-date the dairy. Including outbuilding, possibly stable/granary, attached at left-hand end at rear of house, projecting from it; wide doorway on ground floor at left hand side of front and stone steps leading to first floor at left-hand gable end. Interior: Ground floor rear room (original section) has high very heavily beamed ceiling with massive chamfered cross beams and deeply chamfered joists. Visible on the first floor in the corner are the remains of a stone newel stair with moulded granite newel post. Adjoining it Ls the former garderobe to which the stone seat partially survives. Adjoining rear ground floor room has rough cross beams with large open fireplace which has rough timber lintel and stone and brick oven in right- hand side. In the C18 front block few original interior features survive although the right-hand front room is known to have been panelled and there are large panelled doors on the 1st floor. Circa early C19 6-panelled doors and shutters. The staircase has a closed string, simple handrail, square newels with capping and square balusters, it is surprisingly plain for a house of this quality. The dairy preserves its slate floor and shelves. This house clearly retained its importance in the area from the Middle Ages to the C18 with the rear portion representing an unusually early domestic survival in this size building. The C18 block preserve some interior features and its original plan is clearly defined; it has a basically little altered facade of which the C18 sash window is an important survival.