Name:Bow, West Halse

West Halse with a 17C farmhouse of rendered cob with a thatched roof

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

West Halse is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with orchards to the north & west.

English Heritage, 1991, Bow, LBS No 442067 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321164.

West Halse on Junction Road, Bow has a 17C or possibly earlier farmhouse of colourwashed cob with gabled thatch roof and end and ridge stacks finished in 19C and 20C brick. 3-room lobby-entry plan with rear right service wing. 2 storeys; 5-window range to garden front with early/mid 20C three-light casements and mid 20C door to right of centre. Similar casements to rear. 20C lean-to porch with concrete tile roof adjoins one-storey service wing with plank door to left. Interior not inspected but noted as having chamfered beams to service end and ovolo-moulded beams with bar stops to hall and parlour; early 18C Bolection-panelled doors; large early 18C classical-style fireplace in hall, with fluted pilasters, dentilled cornice and reeded panel; rear wing has stud and panel partition with ogee-stopped chamfers adjoining staircase with splat-baluster to upper part. An unusual example, for Devon, of a lobby-entrance plan.

Child, P. C., 1991, Letter to DoE: West Halse, Bow (Correspondence). SDV39855.

West Halse is a largely original 17C structure of high quality. Composed of rendered cob with a thatched roof. It is unusual for Devon in that it does not have a cross passage arrangement but appears originally to have been constructed with a lobby entrance with a service room on the lefthand side and the hall and parlour on the righthand side (looking from the garden). The rear wing would appear to be contemporary and has a staircase flanked on the wing side with a stud and panel screening. One flat baluster survives in the upper part of the stair rails. The lower room has plain beams but the hall has ovolo moulded beams with enriched bar stops. There are various large panelled doors, presumably early 18C but the roof could not be inspected. The hall contains a very large 18C classical fireplace.