Name:Westdown Copper Mine, Whitchurch

Summary

Westdown Copper Mine worked for ten years from 1847 until 1857. The mining remains including a chimney base and other ruined structures are spread along the southern slopes of West Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Westdown Mine (Copper, disused)' marked on the early 20th century (1907) historic map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 100 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

W7 west down. Copper.

Rendell, P., 1996, Exploring the Lower Walkham Valley (Monograph). SDV361766.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1998, Rewarding weekends in the lower Walkham Valley, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV216837.

Mine stack at SX 4878 7052.

Greeves, T. + Passmore, A., 1999, Report on the Recent Work in the Walkham Valley, 3-5 (Article in Serial). SDV347156.

Building complex beside track at SX 4880 7054 including 19th century chimney stack, associated buildings, spoil heaps and a possible shaft. May be linked to this is a deep stone-lined channel leading south-east towards the river.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 44-45 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

West Downs Consolidated Mining Company started work at the site in 1847 although there is evidence of earlier trial pits in the area. The sett was re-launched at Sortridge and Bedford Mine from November 1854. A stampling mill, dressing floor, account huse, smithy and burning house or calciner were said to be in existence. The mine closed in 1857. The Ordnance Survey 25th inch map of 1884 shows a large spoil heap on the south-west slopes of the Down and a roofless building and adjacent chimney. The dressing floors and the site of the burning house are to the south. The mining remains are spread along the southern slopes of West Down and include ruined buildings and a spoil heap. Other details: No. 21.