Name:Threshing Barn at Hayne, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Mid 17th century threshing barn with original timber threshing floor. Cob on rubble footings under corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched. Interesting roof with reused 16th century principals set upside down.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• THRESHING BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 53 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Adams, A., 1991 - 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV346936.

Repaired circa 1990, using blocks on face (circa 650), battered back to the original wall at the top, and reinstalling the ventilator.

Child, P., 1992, Draft Report: Barn at Hayne Farm, Zeal Monachorum (Un-published). SDV346937.

Report on erosion.

Adams, A., 2007, Hayne, Zeal Monachorum, Devon (Un-published). SDV340868.

17th century threshing barn with 12 ventilation slots, most of which are open and retain their original carpentry. Two opposing pairs of double doors and a timber threshing floor which overlies and earlier one. Shown on map of 1772. Contiguous, probably 19th century, cart shed.

Barn approximately 40 metres east of Hayne Farmhouse. Threshing barn. Mid C17. Exposed cob on low rubble footings; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Gable-ended barn facing east but identical each side with large opposing central doorways to the threshing floors. Doorways are flanked by short projecting midstrey walls and the roof is carried down here to create a small hood. On the front there are holes over the doorway lintel which suggest that it once had a larger hood. These holes however break through a shallow semi-circular recess above the doorway. Its function is not known; possibly there was a date plaque. The doors are oak and may be original. Either side of each door are 2 ventilators and each gable end wall contains 2 with a third in the gable. Remarkably most retain their original oak frames. Interior Barn is open from ground to roof and retains its original timber threshing floor. The original 4-bay roof is very interesting. The A-frame trusses have halvings for missing dovetail pegged lap-jointed collars and near the apex secondary collars are motise, tenon and pegged to the principal rafters. The principals are all reused principals from presumably C16 side-pegged jointed cruck trusses and were reset upside down. They contain mortises for original threaded purlins but were slotted for trenched purlins on reuse. This barn appears to be contemporary with Hayne farmhouse (q.v.) and the timbers appear to derive from an earlier farmhouse. It is also remarkably complete considering its age and, moreover, forms part of an attractive group with the farmhouse (q.v.), the stable and other barn (q.v.)