Name:Barn and stable east of Hayne Farmhouse, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Great barn and stable adjoining east of Hayne Farmhouse. Although parts date back to the 16th or 17th century they were much rebuilt in the 19th century. Mostly rubble stone, now under corrugated iron roof but formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• BARN (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 52 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Adams, A., 2007, Hayne, Zeal Monachorum, Devon (Un-published). SDV340868.

A stable, shippon and great barn, of different eras but all shown on a map of 1772, run eastwards from the house.

Barn and stable adjoining to east of Hayne Farmhouse. Barn and stable. Parts are probably C16 or early C17, much rebuilt in C19, probably 1809; refurbished and barn extended to right (east) in late C19-early C20. Mostly local stone rubble, some of which is plastered, and some original cob on rubble footings to rear of barn; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Barn and stable under continuous roof facing south. The stable adjoins east end of Hayne Farmhouse (q.v.) with larger barn at right (east) end with full height opposing doors to threshing floor. Irregular front elevation of randomly-spaced openings. The stable at the left end has a C19 doorway with a contemporary unglazed window and a hayloft loading hatch further left. The barn doorway with flanking short projecting midstrey walls and the roof carried down as a small hood is situated towards the left end of the barn. The double doors are probably 1809, and have interesting C19 graffiti including depictions of various plough types. There is an unglazed C19 window to left and to right a secondary doorway, 2 small windows and first floor loading bay. The roof is half-hipped at right end. Interior: stable is floored by reused C17 soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeam. The wooden manger is probably 1809 but the roof is late C19 with an A- frame truss with nailed lap-jointed collar. Barn floor has central drain to hole in end wall. Roof includes one C16 or early C17 side-pegged jointed cruck with mortises for through purlins. The front post has been cut off but the rear post is set in the cob there. The truss may be in situ. The rest of the roof is made up of various A-frame trusses. Several timbers appear ancient-and reused and some may derive from the pre-mid C17 Hayne Farmhouse. However the buildings were much altered during the general refurbishment of the property by George Snell in 1809. They form part of an attractive group with Hayne Farmhouse (q.v.) and the other barn (q.v.).