Name:Higher Grenofen farmhouse, Whitchurch

Summary

Late 16th/early 17th century, hall extended by one bay to front and rear stair tower added mid 17th century, 19th century alterations to shippon and some 20th century alterations. Granite rubble, painted upper end. Slate roof with gable end stack to right and ridge stack to right of passage, rebuilt in brick; asbestos slate roof to shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• LONGHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

Everett, A. W., 3116z/33, 3116z/33 (Record Office Collection). SDV216805.

A plan of Higher Grenofen is among A. W. Everett's drawings in Devon record office.

Jones, S. R., 1971, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part III. Moorland and Non-Moorland Long-Houses, 52-55 plate7, figure 6 (Article in Serial). SDV338987.

Higher Grenofen, SX496711. Plans and plates given. Similar in plan to other longhouses, especially Burrow Farm, except that the house part is not the result of piecemeal addition. The shippen is of interest as it is two-storied. The upper storey is adequately lit and was probably used for housing servants. Access to this room is by a stair turrett in a shallow angular projection on the south wall, leading off the cross walk. The shippen had a separate entrance for cattle. There is a built in cupboard recess.

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish, 27-8 (Monograph). SDV363278.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WHITCHURCH SX 47 SE 6/165 - Higher Grenofen Farmhouse 21.3.67 II Farmhouse. Late C16/early C17, hall extended by 1 bay to front and rear stair tower added mid C17, C19 alterations to shippon and some C20 alterations. Granite rubble, painted upper end. Slate roof with gable end stack to right and ridge stack to right of passage, rebuilt in brick; asbestos slate roof to shippon. 3-room and through passage plan with shippon to left, hall and inner room to right. Hall heated by axial stack backing on to passage, inner room heated by gable end stack. Lower roof level over passage and shippon. Original stair in stair tower to front, lower left side of passage; later stair tower added to rear of hall and hall extended by one bay to front forming 2-storey gabled front wing. Shippon seems to have been originally divided from passage by a wall at ground floor level and screen at first floor; front wall of shippon rebuilt with brick dressings mid C19 and converted at first floor for living accommodation in C20. 2 storeys, doorway to passage is granite, with 4-centred arch, chamfered and step- stopped, with ledged door with strap hinges, small lean-to to right with 4-pane light and roof extended to left to form hood over passage door. 2-storey gabled hall bay to right has ground floor 3-light and first floor 2-light granite mullioned casements, chamfered with dripstone and iron stanchions and C20 glazing. Inner room to right has jambs remaining from 3-light granite casement, C20 window inserted and similar 2-light granite casement with mullion under eaves. Single storey lean-to attached to end right in angle with external battered stack. Stair tower to left of passage entrance, has pitched roof. Shippon to left has rebuilt front wall, external stair to half-glazed door, large 3-pane light with brick dressings under eaves to right (former loading door) and stable door with brick segmental head to left, 2- light C20 casement under eaves. Gable end of shippon to left has no drain visible, 2 blocked ventilation openings with granite lintels, C20 2-light casement under eaves to left, roof hipped and wall chamfered to left. Gable end to right has single- storey addition with hipped slate roof and 2-light C20 window to side, C20 glazed porch to rear; this addition is built around the corner of the house and continued up to the rear stair tower, with a 2-light window and single unglazed light. 2-storey gabled stair tower has no windows. Rear of hall to right has single granite light above single storey lean-to, 2-light casement with glazing bars above. Rear passage entrance has granite doorway, with 4-centred arch, chamfered and stopped, with half- glazed door. Drain hole to right in shippon. Shippon has 2 stable doors and 2 window openings, all unglazed with timber lintels; at first floor under eaves, two 2- light and 2 single light and 2 single light C20 windows with glazing bars. Interior Wide passage, entered from front is screened from rear by wooden baffle; the stair tower to front left has a granite newel stair giving access to the first floor over the shippon. From the passage, the doorway to the hall to right is granite, with 4-centred arch, chamfered and stopped, with ledged door. Step up to hall. Hall fireplace has large flat chamfered granite lintel, ceiling has chamfered axial beams; convex-moulded wooden doorframes with ledged doors to rear stair tower and to inner room. Stair tower has wooden winder stair, at first floor landing, there are 2-chamfered doorframes to doors to rooms over hall and inner room, room over hall partitioned, and wall corbelled out over doors, solid wall between hall and inner room to roof level. At ground floor, the unheated addition behind the inner room was originally a dairy.