Name:Heron Court, Gateposts and Wall

19th century gatepost ans wall to the west of Heron Court in Zeal Monachorum

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Gateposts and boundary wall approximately 15 meters west of Heron Court in Zeal Monachorum. Probably circa 1830-40, the wall maybe earlier. Gate-posts are stucco on brick with granite caps; the wall is plastered cob on rubble footings with slate coping and ridge tiles. The gateposts have slightly projecting plinths, have channelled rustication to the main shafts and soffit-moulded capitals and granite ball caps. The wrought-iron gates are 20th century. The high wall separating the garden of Heron Court from the road has 2 secondary brick and rubble buttresses.