Name:Gate and Gateposts, Heyswood House

Summary

Stone rubble and sandstone posts with cast iron gates, approximately 40 metres east of Heyswood House. Circa 1850.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBWORTHY

• GATE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Wembworthy, 48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339663.

Gateposts and gate approximately 40 metres east of Heyswood House. Circa 1850. Stone rubble and sandstone posts with cast iron gates. The posts are square in section with ball cups reset on 20th century concrete. The gate is two bays with horizontal rails of circular section. The central rail and central upright are interrupted by a circle. The rails are braced by semi-circular bars meeting on this central circle and by shallower segmental arches across whole gate, one upward, the other downward with cast rosette bosses where they meet. End styles are carried onto the top rail as ornamental scrolls and the central upright is carried up with a bifurcated scroll surmounted by a gadrooned vase. It is very similar to a number in mid-Devon made by the Wrights of Sandford.

The locations of the road and driveway are depicted.

WEMBWORTHY Gate posts and gate approximately 40 metres east of Heyswood House
(Formerly listed as Gate posts and gate approximately 40 metres east of Heywood House)
This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22/05/2020.
GV II Gate posts and gate. Circa 1850. Stone rubble and sandstone posts with cast iron gates. The posts are square in section with ball caps reset on C20 concrete. The gate is two bays with horizontal rails of circular section. The central rail and central upright are interrupted by a circle. The rails are braced by semi-circular bars meeting on this central circle and by shallower segmental arches across whole gate, one upward, the other downward with cast rosette bosses where they meet. End styles are carried onto the top rail as ornamental scrolls and the central upright is carried up with a bifurcated scroll surmounted by a gadrooned vase. It is very similar to a number in mid-Devon made by the Wrights of Sandford.
Date first listed 19 February 1986.
See listing description for full details.