Name:Tavistock Great Bridge

Summary

Tavistock Great Bridge, built in the 13th century, was the first stone bridge over the River Tavy. It was removed in 1764 when the Abbey Bridge was constructed.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BRIDGE (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Alexander, J. J., 1926-1927, Early Bridges, 114-115 (Article in Serial). SDV350171.

Appeal for alms for upkeep of bridge by the Abbot in 1370 and an indulgence granted by Bishop Courtenay in 1479 for its repair.

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Tavistock in the 15th century, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV322349.

Alexander, J. J., 1942, The Beginnings of Tavistock, 194 (Article in Serial). SDV256363.

Tavistock Great Bridge, the first stone bridge over the Tavy, probably built in 1260 under the auspices of Bishop Bronescombe.

Kingdon, E. V., 1943, The Bridges Over the River Tavy at Tavistock, 168-9; Plate 25 (Article in Serial). SDV350169.

Tavistock Great Bridge, first mentioned in a deed dated between 1244-1275, was probably built circa1260. References to repairs to the bridge in Tavistock parish records in 1370, 1479 and 1605. Situated about halfway between the present Abbey Bridge and Vigo Bridge, it comprised five arches of stone and granite, with little angles provided on each pier between the arches into which people could step for safety, as it was very narrow. It was known as the East Bridge by the 16th century, indicating there was also a West Bridge by then. Removed in 1764 when the Abbey Bridge was constructed. Drawing shows the bridge in 1741. Map object based on this source.

Hicks, C. E., 1947, Tavistock: The Changing Scene in the Last Two Centuries, 160-1; Plate 11 (Article in Serial). SDV256401.

East Bridge was the main bridge in the town, an ancient structure of five arches, which was reached from Lower Brook Street and carried the main roads to Moretonhampstead and Plymouth. It was demolished soon after a new bridge was completed in 1763.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 18, 34 (Monograph). SDV354806.

The Tavistock Wynne Map Heritage Project, 2012, Tavistock 1752 (Website). SDV350360.

'East Bridge' shown. Map object based on this source.

Worth, R. N., 2018, Municipal Life in Tavistock, 306 (Article in Serial). SDV360881.

An imperfect document of the reign of Henry VIII sets forth property belonging to the "Jesus Yelde", some of it connected with the cause which appears to have formed part of the approaches to the Guild bridge. Appeal in 1370 by Stephen, Abbot of Tavistock for alms for the repair of the great stone bridge.

Site of Great Bridge built circa 1260. It crossed the Tavy about half way between the present Abbey Bridge and Vigo Bridge and was cleared away in 1859 to make way for the market. (Kingdon, TDA 75 1943.)

Tavistock Great Bridge, consisting of five arches of stone and granite, was built about 1260 and removed in 1764.