Name:Cowshed, formerly a kitchen cottage and stable, to south of Partridge Farmhouse, Poughill

Summary

Two-storey range orientated east-west, on the south side of the yard. It is built mostly of plastered cob on stone rubble footings. The roof is now covered with corrugated iron. Originally interpreted as a late 16th-early 17th century farmhouse which was converted to a cowshed, the building is now considered to date from the first half of the 17th century and to have comprised two sections, divided by a cob cross wall. The larger, western compartment is a former kitchen/bakehouse/brewhouse cottage, the eastern compartment a lofted, agricultural building, probably a stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

• BAKEHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1650 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Poughill, 127 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343360.

Cowshed approx 10 metres south of Partridge Farmhouse. Cowshed, formerly a farmhouse. Late C16 - early C17, converted to cowshed in late C17-early C18. Plastered cob, only parts with rubble footings; corrugated iron roof. 2-room building facing north derived from small 3-room-and-through-passage house with inner room at left (east) end. Former hall, passage and service room now byre. No obvious evidence of fireplaces. 2 storeys. Front has former passage doorway right of centre still containing late C16-early C17 flat arched doorframe. Secondary door to former inner room at left end with hayloft loading hatch over. Tiny unglazed window to first flcoor centre under the eaves. Gable-ended roof to left, hipped to right. Former inner room has small 17 2-light oak-framed window with chamfered mullion in left end wall. Interior has cob cross wall between former hall and inner room. Chamfered and step-stopped crossbeams over hall and service room. Roof structure replaced circa 1930.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2017, Partridge Hole Farm, Poughill, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV364438.

Archaeological and historical assessment of the farmhouse and buildings at Partridge Hole Farm.
On the south side of the yard is a two-storey range orientated east-west. It is built mostly of plastered cob on stone rubble footings. The roof is now covered with corrugated iron. It was originally interpreted as a late 16th-early 17th century farmhouse which was converted to a cowshed. However, the building is now considered to date from the first half of the 17th century and to have comprised two sections, divided by a cob cross wall. The larger, western compartment is a former kitchen/bakehouse/brewhouse cottage, the eastern compartment a lofted, agricultural building, probably a stable.
The cottage end retains a number of 17th century features including the arch-headed oak doorframe, a two-light mullioned window and the chamfered oak beams with step stops supporting the first floor. The fact that only the western beam is only chamfered on the east side suggests that it may once have flanked a large structure, possibly fireplace with ovens. Such detached kitchen/brewhouse cottages were not uncommon in Devon from the 17th century.
See report for full details.

Building shown.