Name:White Tor camp, Cudlipptown Down

Summary

White tor camp.8 hut circles enclosed within the camp. Excavated by baring-gould. Hut no 1: inner and outer chamber. Finds: two small fragments of thin brick red pottery, three sherds of handmade pottery of cooking vessel type, a flint scraper, a core, trimmed flake like an arrowhead and scores of flakes and chips, some discoloured by fire. Floor of the inner circle was strewn with charcoal. No cooking hole or stones found. Hut no 2: cooking hole full of ash found. Covered chamber under a large slab of rock. Had been built up on ne side. Inner and outer chamber. Flint flakes found in both. Small piece of pottery in inner chamber, slag also found here later. A small entrance in dividing wall is defined by two upright jambs. Hut no 3: outside both walls and under the lee of two large boulders. Only one piece of burnt flint found. Now this is a small rectangular enclosed area. Living rock forms one side, the wall being built around a natural hollow. Hut no 4: before excavation it had the appearance of a good sized cairn. Yielded a few pieces of flint, two or three fragments of pottery of prehistoric type and a fragment of medieval pottery showing traces of glaze, looking like the portion of a lug of some vessel, and was probably an intrusion. Now a large number of stones surrounding a prong of rock. Hut no 5: this circle is in the outer wall. All that was found in it was a cooking hole containing some charcoal. Now turf covered stones, no entrance visible. Hut no 6: connected with no 5 by a short wall of small stones. Nothing found in this circle to suggest human occupancy. Hut no 7: remains of wall surrounding large boulder. This was a rock shelter. A cooking hole found with several pounds of burnt clay mixed with charcoal, also part of earthenware pot and other small sherds. Charcoal also strewn over other parts of this enclosure. Hut no 8: similar arrangements to no 7. Yielded some charcoal and flint flakes.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Newman,, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV141348.

Baring-gould, s. /book of dartmoor/(1900)97-100.

Baring-gould, s. /tda/31(1899)146-9 pl. /6th report of the dartmoor exploration committee.

Des=newman,p.(english heritage)/the langstone moor stone circle and its prehistoric environs: survey report/(2003)19/eh report ai/25/2003 in smr.