Name:Hut circle settlement on the north-east slope of Cox Tor

Summary

Open settlement of 22 huts and one small enclosure, all in poor condition. The huts have mostly level interiors with diameters from 2.7 metres to 7.3 metres and walling averaging 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. The few visible entrances are in the south.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) dispersed unenclosed settlement extending over 500m along lower slopes of cox tor (mpp).

Vis=18/4/1980 (os) open settlement of 22 huts and one small enclosure, all in poor condition. The huts have mostly level interiors with diams from 2.7m to 7.3m and walling averaging 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. The few visible entrances are in the s. The majority of the huts are identifiable as type 1.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV228332.

Vis=14/8/1950 (osa) nineteen hut circles numbered a-s. West of roos tor. Hut a: entrance appears to be to se. Much overgrown, large earth covered stones. Hut b: fairly large stones, entrance to se. Hut c: banked at eastern extreme. Entrance to s. Hut d: much overgrown, entrance to se. Hut e: much despoiled. Hut f: much overgrown, stones only visible at western extremity. Hut g: in poor condition. Hut h: condition fragmentary. Hut i: entrance to ne with large boulder apparently in situ. Forms one side of distinct depression in wall level. Hut j: a small circle, hollow in centre. Much overgrown. Hut k: double wall type with entrance at s. Much despoiled. Hut l: large turf covered stones. Hut m: entrance to s. Hut n: entrance to se. Hut o: overgrown. Not possible to determine entrance. Hut p: entrance to s. Hut q: entrance possibly at s. Hut r: much overgrown. Hut s: - individual grid refs: hut a sx53617663, hut b sx53607661, hut c sx53597655 hut d sx53557657, hut e sx53617651, hut f sx53577650 hut g sx53577651, hut h sx53597650, hut i sx53597649 hut j sx53567648, hut k sx53577645, hut l sx53597645 hut m sx53607641, hut n sx53597643, hut o sx53627646 hut p sx53527643, hut q sx53537639, hut r sx53547633 hut s sx53537636.

Vis=3/2/1971 (ancient monuments) hut circles west of roo's tor. Group of 16 unenclosed hut circles and remains of (possibly earlier) pound. Five of the hut circles have internal diameters of 4.42m, six hut circles of 5.49m diameters and five hut circles of 6.40m diameters. The area of the hut circles is pitted with numerous old army slit trenches.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV228335.

Two huts are joined by walling while 2 others are linked by a subcircular enclosure of 40m diam. The boulder and rubble walling of this averages 1.7m wide and 0.6m high. The interspaced remains of walling in this area suggest a field system, now mostly concealed or destroyed (nmr, citing os).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV228337.

Vis=1/12/1987 (rchme) a group of 22 hut circles and associated enclosure walling, scattered along, and terraced into a moderate slope for some 300m on the ne and e side of cox tor.

NMR, CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV228338.

Hut circles "a" and "b" are situated towards the nw extremity of a small, subcircular enclosure of c.0.12ha. The enclosure boundary, not now complete, is marked by stony scarp up to 1.8m wide and 0.4m high which incorporates the hut circles in its circuit so that "a" is largely outside and "b" is half in and half out. Huts "c" and "e" are linked by part of an enclosure or field wall which leaves the e side of hut "c" and runs se for 30m in a shallow arc before turning s to run another 18m, to the n wall of hut "e". The feature is a ne-facing scarp, strewn with medium and large size stone, surviving up to 2.3m long and 0.5m high. Fifteen metres se of hut "w" is a fragment of enclosure or field wall, now a stony scarp 2.5m long and 0.4m high, forming a 30m long arc aligned n-s. Its alignment suggests that formerly it joined to "w". This group is probably the remains of an agglomerated settlement of huts linked by walling forming small compounds and fields. Most of the field walls have been robbed out. It was probably continuous with a similar, smaller group situated only 60m to the n. There is no record of excavation of these hut circles, contra os 1980. See subsheets (nmr, citing pattison).

Des=os survey drawing in parish file.

Griffith, f. M. /as above(26/8/1986).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/(1991)84.

Aph=raf=58/6399/0043-44.

Aph=nmr/sx5376/206-10.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=24/8/1986 (griffith) huts not counted, but extant and undisturbed. Stone content of some of them quite slight: they are terraced into the hillside.

Des=pattison, p. /(1/12/1987)/rchme field investigation.