Name:Enclosure, west of Week Farm, in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible rectilinear enclosure of unknown date, circa 60m by 40m, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1987, to the west of Week Farm, in the Parish of North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Undated rectilinear enclosure south east of Langmead Farm
  • SHINE

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IY, 9a (Aerial Photograph). SDV234652.

South-east of Langmead Farm, linear marks probably parts of a rectilinear enclosure (approx 60m by 40m). First recorded by aerial reconnaissance in 1987 as cropmarks.

Simpson, S. J. + Griffith, F. M., 1991, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV234654.

The site lies on a very gentle E facing hillslope on an area of relatively flat ground. A sharp slope into a small dry valley lies immediately to the SE. Revisited 24/4/1991. Other details: Photo AB 30.

Adam, N., 2004, Archaeological field evaluation of the proposed Week to North Tawton 33kV underground cable route (Report - Evaluation). SDV320080.

An evaluation was undertaken by AC Archeaology in 2004 along a cable trench to the east running from SS64660190 to SS65140142. A total of 26 trenches were excavated between Week & North Tawton but no archaeological features or artefacts were exposed.

Linear banks have been transcribed during this survey.

There is no corresponding database record for these linear banks. They are interpreted as defining the east, south and west sides of a possible enclosure of unknown date.