Name:Higher East Coombe Farmhouse, Stockleigh Pomeroy

Summary

Farmhouse with late 15th or early 16th century origins. It was remodelled in the 17th century when the lower end was probably rebuilt, and again in the 19th century when the rear wing was added.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLEIGH POMEROY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/lp14,15/(-/3/1989).

Department of Environment, 1985, Stockleigh Pomeroy, 151 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV42426.

Higher East Coombe farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa late C15 or early C16, floored, remodelled and lower end probably rebuilt in early C17. Remodelled again and rear wing added circa 1840. Rendered and painted cob walls. Dry slate roofs. Large brick axial stack, rear lateral stack and brick chimney over large external breast to higher gable end (right) with 2 round ovens projecting. 3 room and through-passage plan originally with open hall. Hall floored and stack inserted at lower end backing onto through-passage in late C16 or early C17. The lower end rebuilt probably in 1623 as parlour. Remodelled in circa 1840 when stairs were inserted into through-passage and rear wing added. 2-storeys. Irregular 6 window south east front all C19 casements. Left bay at lower level with plain eaves; main part with deeply coved and moulded plaster eaves cornice. Front arranged with doorway to left bay with top glazed door; wide 4-light hall window and top glazed door in original passage position to right of middle; further entrance with top glazed door to right with 2 wide windows to left.
Interior: remodelled in circa 1840 with good intact joinery of that period. That there was an internal jetty at lower end of hall is indicated by rounded joist end of the jetty exposed in the rear passage which was originally part of hall. Hall ceiling beams plastered and partition to inner room plastered over and could possibly conceal timber screen. Lower room has fine splayed fireplace with ogee mouldings and stepped stops to thorverton stone jambs and oak lintel, dated 1623 with initials P. P. Ashlar fireback. Fireplace surround of circa C16 cut down ceiling beams. Hall cross beam with similar ovolo and cavetto moulding to each side and ending with stepped and moulded stops. Parish church, has similar moulding to waggon roof but with cavetto and ovolo ie in reverse order of known date 1453 (Hoskins). Fireplace to upper end with chamfered lintel has 2 ovens, 1 very large oven with arched doorway, is probably C17. Roof over main range is early C19 and king post roof over rear wing is probably later C19. One of the joists in the roof space of first floor room appears to be reused smoke-blackened rafter.

Building shown.

Higher East Coombe Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa late C15 or early C16, floored, remodelled and lower end probably rebuilt in early C17. Remodelled again and rear wing added circa 1840. Rendered and painted cob walls. Dry slate roofs. Large brick axial stack, rear lateral stack and brick chimney over large external breast to higher gable end (right) with 2 round ovens projecting. 3 room and through-passage plan originally with open hall. Hall floored and stack inserted at lower end backing onto through-passage in late C16 or early C17. The lower end rebuilt probably in 1623 as parlour. Remodelled in circa 1840 when stairs were inserted into through-passage and rear wing added. 2- storeys. Irregular 6 window south east front all C19 casements. Left bay at lower level with plain eaves; main part with deeply coved and moulded plaster eaves cornice. Front arranged with doorway to left bay with top glazed door; wide 4-light hall window and top glazed door in original passage position to right of middle; further entrance with top glazed door to right with 2 wide windows to left. Interior remodelled in circa 1840 with good intact joinery of that period. That there was an internal jetty at lower end of hall is indicated by rounded joist end of the jetty exposed in the rear passage which was originally part of hall. Hall ceiling beams plastered and partition to inner room plastered over and could possibly conceal timber screen. Lower room has fine splayed fireplace with ogee mouldings and stepped stops to Thorverton stone jambs and oak lintel, dated 1623 with initials P.P. Ashlar fireback. Fireplace surround of circa C16 cut down ceiling beams. Hall cross beam with similar ovolo and cavetto moulding to each side and ending with stepped and moulded stops. Parish church, q.v. has similar moulding to waggon roof but with cavetto and ovolo i.e. in reverse order of known date 1453 (Hoskins). Fireplace to upper end with chamfered lintel has 2 ovens, 1 very large oven with arched doorway, is probably C17. Roof over main range is early C19 and king post roof over rear wing is probably later C19. One of the joists in the roof space of first floor room appears to be reused smoke-blackened rafter.
Date first listed: 4th November 1985