Name:Granary at Higher East Coombe, Stockleigh Pomeroy

Early 19th century granary over a waggon shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLEIGH POMEROY

• GRANARY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Stockleigh Pomeroy, 152 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV42426.

Granary at about 10m west of Higher East Coombe Farmhouse. Granary over waggon shed. Early C19. Ground floor walls of stone rubble and plastered stud and braced wall with brick nogging to first floor. Hipped dry slate roof. 1 room plan to first floor grain store over waggon shed open at each end. West wall built into low bank. 2-storeys. West entrance central to first floor approached by straight flight of 9 stone steps adjoining wall. Large entrance to waggon shed from north and south. Small window with iron bars to first floor middle over each entrance. Interior: structure is intact with heavy cross beams supporting granary floor, the end 2 forming the bottom rails of the timber framed walling over. Original roof structure with lapped collars to trusses. Plastered wall surfaces. Included for group value

Building shown.

Granary at about 10 metres west of Higher East Farmhouse. Granary over waggon shed. Early C19. Ground floor walls of stone rubble and plastered stud and braced wall with brick nogging to first floor. Hipped dry slate roof. 1 room plan to first floor grain store over waggon shed open at each end. West wall built into low bank. 2-storeys. West entrance central to first floor approached by straight flight of 9 stone steps adjoining wall. Large entrance to waggon shed from north and south. Small window with iron bars to first floor middle over each entrance. Interior structure is intact with heavy cross beams supporting granary floor, the end 2 forming the bottom rails of the timber framed walling over. Original roof structure with lapped collars to trusses. Plastered wall surfaces. Included for group value.
Date first listed: 4th November 1985