Name:Hut circle settlement north-east of Cox Tor

Summary

Irregular aggregate field system including four field plots recorded on the lower north-east slope of Cox Tor. Lies at northern end of hut settlement and contains sevne or eight hut circles. Boundary walls are lyncheted, 1.8m wide, 0.7m high. Covers approximately 2 hectares, but may once have been more extensive. Animal poaching recorded by Gerrard in 1992. Surveyed in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Brent, F., 1885, 10th Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV250005.

On the cultivated land near Cocks Tor, numerous dark red implements have been found, including scrapers and a barbed and tanged arrowhead.

(11/08/1950) One of the two hut circles, within old intake. Incorporated in the wall of the old intake in the south-western extremity. Much overgrown. Possible entrance to the north. Diameter 7m, height 0.3m.
Huts 'A' and 'B' are incorporated into the circuit of an irregular enclosure of circa 0.5 hectares visible as a lynchet-like scarp of varying preservation, 1 to 4.3 metres long and 0.2 to 1.1 metres high, best along its west side where patches of stone and large boulders are placed. A gap in the north-west stretch is due to the passage of a former farm track.

(18/11/1980) On the lower north-east slope of Cox Tor, around 358m. OD., and centred at SX 535768, are the remains of seven huts. They are partially enclosed (see plan), lying within later newtakes. The huts are of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) with level interiors and diameters from 4.4m. to 7.2m. and rubble walling averaging 1.6m. wide and 0.5m. high; the few entrance gaps are to the north and east. An enclosure at SX 53487679 measures 102m. by 50m. It is mostly visible as a lynchet-like slope with a possibly original entrance on the north-west. Fragmentary remains of what may be a field system are visible within the three modern fields centred at SX 53557685. (See ground photographs).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO records.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1341/2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Photograph taken on 19th April 1982.

Open settlement, mainly within old intake on northeast slope of Cox Tor. North of open settlement SX57NW/3. Consists of seven hut circles. Probable remains of enclosure circuit at SX 53487665.
Open settlement, consisting of seven hut circles, most of which are within a group of deserted fields. Probable remains of an enclosure circuit at SX53487665.

(20/11/1987) A settlement comprising seven hut circles and associated enclosure, with traces of further enclosures of fields, in open grassland on the NE slope of Cox Tor. The features lie partly within a former small intake of enclosed fields and are damaged by ridge and furrow associated with it.
'A' SX 5347 7682. Poorly-preserved hut circle of 3.7 to 4.2m internal diameter with fragmentary walling spread to a maximum of 2.2m and only 0.25m high. The interior, slightly dished, is cut into the hillslope to 0.25m. The corresponding embankment down slope has produced a scarp 2.5m long and 0.4m high, exaggerated by the enclosure wall which appears to respect the hut circle. The whole is turf-covered with occasional small-medium size stone visible.
'B' SX 5349 7681. Turf-covered banks of small-medium size stone 2.5m wide and 0.25m high define a hut circle of 3.7m internal diameter with a level interior cut into the hillslope to 0.4m. There is a probable entrance gap on The E. Rig and furrow associated with the former intake has probably caused the damage visible across the S arc of the hut wall as a band of disturbed stone. The wall of the associated enclosure abuts the N wall of the hut as a slight spread scarp 0.2m high.
Hut circles A and B are incorporated into the circuit of an irregular enclosure of c.0.5 ha. It is visible as a lynchet-like scarp of varying preservation, 1 to 4.3m long and 0.2 to 1.1m high, best along its W side where patches of stone and large boulders are placed. A gap in the NW stretch is due to the passage of a former farm track.
'C' SX 5350 7677. Hut circle of 5.8m internal diameter with turf-covered, stone rubble walls 1.3m wide on the NE, but spread elsewhere to 3.1m wide, and up to 0.5m high. The intake bank clips the SW arc making the circle incomplete. Several larger boulders form part of the N wall, perhaps once edging stones. There is no entrance visible to a level interior cut into the slope to 0.4m and embanked downslope to 0.5m.
'D' SX 5353 7678. Poorly preserved oval hut circle of 3.7m to 5m internal diameter, defined mainly by a dished interior with only slight, turf-covered stony banks 1.3 to 2.9m wide and 0.15m high around it. A group of large boulders, with small stone against them, are positioned on the S arc. The interior has been levelled into the slope. Rig and furrow has disturbed this feature also.
'E' SX 5353 7679. Well-defined hut circle 5 to 6m internal diameter with turf-covered, rubble walling 2 to 3m wide and up to 0.6m high. A group of large boulders lies on the S wall. The level interior appears slightly sunken and is formed by cutting into the hillslope to 0.4m and downhill embankment to 0.6m height. There is no entrance visible.
'F' SX 5353 7683. Hut circle 4.8m to 5.8m internal diameter with low rubble walls 2-3m wide and up to 0.35m high. There is some damage to the NE arc. The interior is cut into the hillslope to 0.3m. There is no clear entrance.
'G' SX 5351 7684. Damaged remains of a hut circle represented by a low, semi-circular bank spread to between 1.6m and 3.3m wide with a maximum height of 0.45m where the interior has been terraced into the hillslope. A low scarp crossing the diameter seems to have cut away the remainder of the feature.
Three other small features are of note; H, J and K respectively:
SX 5350 7679. A low mound of small and medium stone 4.7m by 4m and 0.25m high. There is a slight, central depression.
SX 5351 7673. A teardrop-shaped stony mound 9 by 4.5m and 0.6m high aligned along the contour.
Both are probably related to stone clearance.
SX 5344 7681. A low bank 2.5m wide and 0.25m high delimiting a small area 10 by 4m at the NW corner of the enclosure. It is possibly a building stance.
Centred at SX 5358 7680 is a fragmented series of three subcircular fields or enclosures, none now complete, outlined by smooth, occasionally stony scarps 2m long and up to 0.5m high. They are similar in form and line to the enclosure already recorded. Taken together the features make what was probably a small group of fields or enclosed plots around the hut group; an agglomerated-type settlement. There is no reason to doubt that the present group was continuous with the larger group SX 57 NW 33 only 60m to the S, the physical connections having been removed by subsequent robbing.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP? (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(1992) Open settlement incorporating 8 hut circles and 2 field systems.
SX 5354 7680 Irregular aggregate field system including 4 field plots. On lower north-east slope of Cox Tor. Lies at northern end of hut settlement and contains 7 hut circles. Boundary walls are lyncheted, 1.8m wide, 0.7m high. Covers approximately 2 hectares, but may once have been more extensive. Animal poaching has occurred.

Two enclosures and eight hut circles associated with the settlement to the northeast of Cox Tor. Ridge and furrow within the ancient field which cuts across the enclosures has damaged the structures within. (Figure 31.2 of 'Cox Tor North-east' is represented upside down with north actually against the 'field wall').
Enclosure 'B' within the southern part of the settlement to the north-east of Cox Tor.

Partially visible on aerial photograph.

Irregular aggregate field system, stone hut circles and post-medieval fields on the north-east slope of Cox Tor. This monument includes an irregular aggregate field system, eight stone hut circles and post-medieval fields situated on the north-east slope of Cox Tor overlooking the valley of the Colly Brook. Seven of the huts are circular in plan and measure between 4.7 metres and 7 metres in diameter. The remaining hut is oval and measures 6.5 metres long by 4.5 metres wide. The walls of all the huts are composed of stone and earth and measure between 0.3 metres and 0.7 metres high. Two of the huts have doorways, two are attached to boundary walls and one lies immediately outside the irregular aggregate field system. The irregular aggregate field system includes four field-plots, defined by stony lynchets and banks standing up to 0.7 metres high and 1.8 metres wide. This field system extends over an area of around 2 hectares. The post-medieval field system includes three field-plots defined by stone and earth banks. Ridge and furrow, with an average ridge width of 3.5 metres, can be identified within the interior of each field.

Newman, P., 2019, Prehistoric Settlements North and South of Wedlake (Supplementary survey report) (Report - Survey). SDV363726.

Western enclosure and 'Hut Circles' shown on modern mapping.