Name:Exeland Cottage

Summary

Cottage, probably early to mid 18th century with 19th century or later additions at the left and right ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:2:1 window front, the left hand end slightly projecting to the front, with an adjoining left end lean-to; the eaves thatch swept down over the single-storey right end addition. Front door approximately central to the original range with a thatched porch canopy; 2 2-light ground floor windows, 2 2-light first floor windows all glazed with c20 diamond leaded panes. The left hand addition has a door at the left and 1 similar casement to the right of the door, the right end addition has 1 similar casement. Interior: largely modernized. The former hall/kitchen has an c18 cross beam with runout stops and a similar fireplace lintel. The extreme left hand room has a rough cross beam. Roof: 1 truss over the right hand end of the range is visible with straight principals pegged and mortised at the apex. Exeland cottage is adjacent to the roadside on the hill leading north out of bickleigh. Group value with the church and the old school house (doe).

REAR DOOR OPPOSED TO FRONT DOOR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46780.

Exeland cottage. Cottage. Probably early/mid c18 with c19 or later additions at the left and right ends; c20 renovations. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble; thatched roof with a plain ridge half-hipped at the left end, hipped at the right end; axial stack to left of centre heating left hand room of range; there was formerly an axial stack to right of centre, stack now dismantled. Plan: internal alterations have obscured the original plan, but it may have been a single depth, 2 room wide arrangement with a through passage (rear door opposed to front door) and a hall/kitchen to the right heated from the dismantled stack and a smaller unheated service room to the left. A slightly projecting 1 room plan addition at the left end with a separate entrance is heated from the left hand axial stack and may originally have been an outbuilding (considerably lower floor level). A single storey addition at the right end is reached under the lintel of the former right hand fireplace. The left hand partition of the putative passage no longer exists.

Doe/hhr:bickleigh/(28/8/1987)20.