Name:Ring cairn 250 metres north of Cox Tor

Summary

Narrow ridge of north-south outcropping rock measuring 10 metres in diameter, surrounded by circular stoney bank 4 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. 1890 excavation showed it to consist of an outer bank with central infill of loose stones and earth. No trace of burials or artefacts.

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx57nw35.

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 104-106 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

Cox Tor. Smaller of two adjacent cairns. Lies 12.5 metres south-east of larger one (see related record). Similar in shape, though smaller; diameter 8.23 metres. Construction of centre was loose, much earth being mingled with the stone. Nothing found and no pit in the "calm".

Breton, H. H., 1912, Beautiful Dartmoor III. Southern Quarter, Plymouth 13-14 (Monograph). SDV250997.

Breton, H. H., 1926, The Heart of Dartmoor, Morwenstow, 16 (Monograph). SDV265360.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 161, 7/5/1974 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Cairn, truncated; or possibly a ring cairn, as claimed by Breton. Diameter 10.0 metres, height 0.3 metres.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1315, (19/4/1982) (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 68/a51 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Infilled stone ring, internal diameter 6 metres with bank 2.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Interior infilled to 0.2 metres below bank top.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 84 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Gerrard, S., 1992-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., -/-/1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.