Name:Reave south of Cox Tor

Summary

A length of Bronze Age reave located on a south facing slope of Cox Tor and forming part of a coaxial field system which extends over much of Whitchurch Common. The reave comprises a 2 metre wide and 0.6 metre high rubble bank and 2 main lengths survive, that to the west measuring 140 metres long and that to the east, 500 metres. Scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV226796.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) length of reave + 3 military emplacements 290m sw + 280m se of cox tor.

Osa=sx57nw42. Trackway shown on os 6" 1907 running from sx52267579 to sx53537606 (os).
Vis=10/08/1950 (os) no trace of this trackway was to be found.
Trackway, not particularly ancient (citing R H Worth, 1948).

Anon/tda/30(1898)106.

Pps/44(1978)97-123;plan. Cox tor south reave, shown but not described (sx526759 to sx539763) (nmr, citing pps).

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F64/58/6399, 0045-46 (Aerial Photograph). SDV255307.

(28/10/1980) Cox Tor South reave, shown but not described. (SX 526759 to SX 539763) (5) The remains of a reave traverse the south and east slopes of Cox Tor from SX 52877591 to SX 53537606. The trackway portrayed on the OS 25" 1952 no longer exists though it evidently in part followed prehistoric field boundaries (SX 57 NW 45) and was on the alignment of the reave.
To the west the reave lies on a shelf though absent for 68.0m in an area of boulders (see plan). It then continues eastward for a further 50.0m when there is a 10.0m gap. From this, at SW 53117596 on the south east slope the reave extends in a fairly straight line to the east north east for 510m, partly obscured by peat growth and damaged by extensive robbing. It respects a hut circle at SX 53477605 (SX 57 NW 40 and see ground photograph) before ending abruptly on the saddle between tors. (See annotated plan for details).
Surveyed at 1:10000 on MSD and at 1:2500.

Not visible on Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

(08/07/1991) SX52867594 to SX53537608 A stony bank 0.3m high and 1.8m wide is visible on the SW, S and SE slopes of Cox Tor. It forms part of the Cox Tor/Whitchurch Common parallel reave system and has previously been mistaken as part of the "Great Central Trackway" (see Linear file 150).
It is visible intermittently for 705m, in places it is robbed and elsewhere it is submerged in the peat cover. At its E end it terminates in the saddle between Cox Tor and Great Staple Tor; the watershed that appears to mark the E extent of this reave system. To the W it ends above a steep natural scarp, where it turns N and is abruptly lost. A staggered alignment 236m from the W end may mark an original entrance or gateway. A hut circle 72m from the E end appears to be cut into the reave, but this impression is largely due to the fact that the hut has been excavated. (see SX 57 NW 40)
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey 1:2500 scale

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.