Name:Bickleigh Castle North Range

Summary

Former farmhouse, the north range of Bickleigh Castle. Probably late 17th century with renovations and additions of the 1930s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bickleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351679.

Bickleigh Castle, north range GV II Former farmhouse, the north range of Bickeleigh Castle. Probably late C17 with renovations and additions of the 1930s. Stone rubble, colourwashed and rendered to the courtyard; thatched roof, gabled at ends; end stacks, axial stack. Plan: south-facing range of what was once a substantial complex of buildings round a courtyard. The west range has disappeared above ground; the south range (Old Court, q.v.) is now a separate property; the gatehouse range is separately listed. The north range is a single depth 3-room plan with 3 heated rooms; the position of the cross passage, if there ever was one, is unclear. The middle room appears to have been the kitchen, with a massive smoking chamber to the fireplace. In the 1930s a 2- storey gabled jettied timber-framed porch was added on the south side, giving access to the left hand room. A single-storey polygonal store kitchen was added on the north side at about the same date. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:3 window front with 3-light C20 casements with square leaded panes. The 1930s porch has a shingle roof, deep eaves and a first floor oriel. There is an additional doorway to right of centre. Interior: Rather altered internally but with some interesting interior features. In the left end room there is a splendid late C17 overmantel depicting lively scenes which have been variously interpreted as commemorating the part played by the Carew family in putting down the Prayer Book Rebellion of 1549, or more likely, as representing biblical scenes. The carvings have good costume detail and include several ecclesiastical buildings and an inn. The overmantel has been re-sited in the castle after a period of time at Bickleigh Rectory. The middle room has a chamfered cross beam and an open fireplace with stone jambs and a chamfered lintel. One of the jambs is pierced with an arch which appears to have been part of a massive octagonal curing chamber, now in use as a vestibule. The right hand room has a rough cross beam supported by introduced timber columns; open fireplace with a replaced lintel. The principal rafters visible upstairs are straight. The range was divided into cottages at one time. Particularly important for group value and its location forming one of the courtyard ranges at Bickleigh Castle.

Higham, R. A. + Freeman, J. P., 1996, Devon Castles (Draft Text), Gazetteer (Monograph). SDV354350.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2009, Report on Visit to Bickleigh Castle, Bickleigh (Site Visit). SDV359732.

North range possibly on site of medieval builing.

Possible north range in outer court badly damaged during English Civil War of 1642-46.

After Civil War, south range used for residential purposes by Carew family, north range apparently rebuilt or newly built, possibly as lodgings, with heated accommodation on ground and first floors. North end of hall range and wing along north side of inner court may have survived.