Name:Boundary stone on Half Bridge

Summary

Parish boundary stone at Half Bridge inscribed 'Tavi Stock Mary Tavy'. Late 18th century, re-set 20th century, inscribed. Microchipped.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK AND MARY TAVY

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII - 1751 AD to 1799 AD)

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 150-1 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Boundary stone, by bridge about 3km north east of Tavistock. At the south end of the parapet stood an old parish boundary stone, two inclined faces with the following inscription in incised letters: Tavi/Stock and Mary/Tavy. This stone has been turned over and lies face downwards by the roadside.

Microchipped 09/10/2005.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2008, A386 Tavistock to Okehampton (Report - Survey). SDV323813.

(25/08/2003) Parish boundary stone of light faced granite situated on west side of Half Bridge. The legend, 'Tavi Stock Mary Tavy' has eroded and is difficult to read. Dates from c1822.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MARY TAVY SX 57 NW 4/64 Boundary stone at NGR 503 767 - II
Boundary stone. Late C18, re-set C20. Granite. Irregular block with splayed front with 2 faces, lettering: "Tavistock" to left and "Mary Tavy" to right.