Name:Spoil Heaps at Rock House Farm, Combe Martin.

Spoil Heaps at Rock House Farm, Combe Martin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Claughton, P. F., 1989, Mining Sites in the Combe Martin Area (Correspondence). SDV81860.

Old Combmartin Mine. Spoilheaps with retaining walls, shown on annotated map. Other details: Annotated map site 2. Map object based on this Source.

Claughton, P., 1990, Lead and Silver-Lead Workings in North Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV362925.

Combe Martin Mine - retaining walls at Rock House Farm garden; remains of engine house at Williams Shaft; smith's shop and former account house. Knap Down Mine - engine house. 19th century smelter.

Cranstone, D., 1991, The Lead Industry (Report - non-specific). SDV90317.

Very unusual revetted and buttressed 19th century spoilheaps, along either side of paddock behind Rock House Farm. Interesting adaptation to spoil dispersal within a village, in area of multiple ownership. Other details: Number 6C.

Recommended for protection.

Claughton, P., 1997, Untitled Source, 78-81 (Monograph). SDV62761.

Warburton, M., 2001, Industrial Archaeology - A Guided Walk Through Combe Martin's Past (Leaflet). SDV81878.

Spoilheap with retaining walls at Old Combe Martin Mine. Very unusual revetted and buttressed C19 spoilheaps, along either side of paddock behind Rock House Farm.

Map object based on this Source.